Graduate Students

BERKELEY ENTOMOLOGY STUDENT ORGANIZATION


Seira Ashley Adams (Gillespie Lab) Chemical ecology and reproductive isolation in Hawaiian Tetragnatha spiders (Araneae: Tetragnathidae)

Dylan Beal (Almeida Lab) Ecology of insect-borne plant diseases

Erin Brandt (Elias Lab) Natural and sexual selection in jumping spiders (Araneae: Salticidae).

Becca Brunner (Kremen Lab) Ecosystem services, conservation, biodiversity, and human health

Allan Cabrero (Will Lab) Systematics and parasitoid evolution of bee flies (Bombyliidae)

Sofia Chang (Koehl Lab) Biomechanics of mosquito flight (Diptera: Culicidae)

Sara Emery (Mills Lab) Indirect Interactions, Parasitoid Food Webs and Dispersal in Disturbed Landscapes, Host Selection

Ignacio Escalante (Elias Lab) Motor performance of spiders (Araneae) and harvestmen (Opiliones)

Madeline Brown Girard (Rosenblum Lab) Communication and sexual selection in peacock spiders (Araneae: Salticidae: Maratus)

Natalie Graham (Gillespie Lab) Parasitoid-host ecological networks in Hawaiian ecosystems

Aidee Guzman (Kremen Lab) Conservation, agriculture, and ecosystem services

Anna Holmquist (Gillespie Lab) Ecology and evolution of Sulawesi (Indonesia) spiders

Jennifer Imamura (Roderick Lab) Hawaiian flower visitors

Emily Kearney (Kremen Lab) Cacao pollination system

Susan Kennedy (Gillespie Lab) Niche differentiation in the context of adaptive radiation, focusing on diet and microhabitat preferences in Hawaiian spiders

Benji Kessler (Elias Lab) Sensory ecology, sexual selection, and speciation in jumping spiders

Adrian Lu (Kremen Lab) Ecosystem services, conservation, and policy

Ana Lyons (Williams Lab) Biochemical mechanisms and evolution of cold tolerance in tardigrades

Leslie MacGinnis (Roderick Lab) ∫eetle responses to climate change in the Sierra Nevada

Nina Pak (Tsutsui Lab) Ecology, evolution and phylogeny of Canacidae (Beach Flies)

Sean Perez (Will Lab) Ecology and evolution of Carabid beetles

Cecilia Prator (Almeida Lab) Transmission of Grapevine leafroll-associated virus 3 by Planococcus ficus

Maggie Raboin (Elias Lab) Mound-building behavior in mason spiders.

Christine Rivera (Elias Lab) Behavioral Ecology, Evolution, Sexual Selection, Jumping Spiders (Araneae: Salticidae)

Kevin Roberts (Williams Lab) Environmental influence of population-level genetic composition

Rebecca Sandidge (Tsutusi Lab) Behavioral ecology of ants

Kelsey Schekle (Tsutsui Lab) Behavioral ecology of wood ants (Formica spp.)

Maria Tonione (Tsutsui Lab) Evolutionary forces that shape diversification and the genomics of adaptation in Prenolepis ants

Lisa Treidel (Williams Lab) Energy efficiency and trade-offs in life history evolution

Laura Ward (Mills Lab) Wild Bee Conservation & Ecology, Sustainable Agriculture

Brian Whyte (Tsutsui Lab) Social Evolution. Ecology of social organisms. Argentine ant supercolonies


ALUMNI

Jeremy Anderson (Mills Lab) Population genetics and insect-plant interactions [ResearchGate] [LinkedIn]

Brad Balukjian (Gillespie Lab) Arthropods on islands. Plant bugs (Miridae) of French Polynesia

Meghan Culpepper (Will Lab) Systematics and evolution of Scaphinotus ground beetles (Coleoptera: Carabidae)

Joan Ball-Damerow (Resh Lab) Distribution changes of California aquatic insects, particularly Odonata

Kari Goodman (Roderick Lab) Population genetics and phylogenetics

Traci Grzymala (Will Lab) Taxonomy and systematics of the beetle family Aderidae (Coleoptera: Tenebrionoidea) [ResearchGate] [LindedIn]

Athena Lam (Roderick Lab) Population Connectivity, Biogeography, New Guinea Diving Beetles, Next Generation Sequencing

Kevi Mace-Hill (Mills Lab)

Lisa Hunt (Resh Lab) Aquatic ecology, hydrology, pesticide ecotoxicology, sustainable agriculture

Jun Ying Lim (Gillespie/Marshall Labs) Community assembly in Hawaiian arthropods

Patina Mendez (Resh Lab) Aquatic ecology

Michael G. Peterson (Resh Lab) Population biology of aquatic insects

Lauren C. Ponisio (Kremen Lab) Mechanisms operating in complex systems that underlie diversity maintenance [ResearchGate] [LinkedIn]

Natalie Stauffer-Olsen (Resh & O’Grady Lab) Aquatic ecology

Rakim Turnipseed (Roderick Lab) Theoretical and applied aspects of invasion ecology

Matt Van Dam (Will Lab) Biogeography and phylogenetics of sand-dune arthropods